California law has adopted several important exceptions to the wage, hour, and overtime laws that apply to most employees.
[…] Alternatively, the employee might be able to claim the failure to pay their wages was an unlawful business practice under California’s Unfair Competition Law.⁠110 This is sometimes another way for an employee to access a four-year statute of limitations, but the remedies can be limited.⁠111

8.3.

Federal Cases

Employees can usually seek back pay for overtime wages earned during the two years prior to making a wage claim. Federal law extends that time to three years if the misclassification was willful.⁠112

References

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (a); Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 8, § 11040 [providing that, for each excepted category, the employee must earn “a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two (2) times the state minimum wage for full-time employment”].

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (a) [“The Industrial Welfare Commission may establish [exceptions] from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to Sections 510 and 511 for executive, administrative, and professional employees, if the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the [exception], customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.”].

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (a) [requiring employees to “customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing” the duties of their job].

29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C).

Labor Code, § 1182.12, subds. (a).

29 U.S.C. § 207.

Labor Code, § 510.