California law has adopted several important exceptions to the wage, hour, and overtime laws that apply to most employees.
[…] Labor Code, § 1030 [“Every employer, including the state and any political subdivision, shall provide a reasonable amount of break time to accommodate an employee desiring to express breast milk for the employee’s infant child.”].

Labor Code, § 1030 [“The break time shall, if possible, run concurrently with any break time already provided to the employee. Break time for an employee that does not run concurrently with the rest time authorized for the employee by the applicable wage order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be unpaid.”].

See 29 U.S.C § 213 [federal exceptions]; Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 8, § 11040, subd. (1)(A).

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (a); Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 8, § 11040 [providing that, for each exceptional category, the employee must earn “a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two (2) times the state minimum wage for full-time employment”].

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (a) [“The Industrial Welfare Commission may establish [exceptions] from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to Sections 510 and 511 for executive, administrative, and professional employees, if the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the [exception], customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.”].

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (a) [requiring employees to “customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing” the duties of their job].

Nordquist v. McGraw-Hill Broadcasting Co.