California law has adopted several important exceptions to the wage, hour, and overtime laws that apply to most employees.
[…] If they do, then the involved employees do not meet the salary basis test, and are not subject to any wage and hour exceptions for purposes of overtime pay.”].

Negri v. Koning & Associates (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 392, 400.

Labor Code, § 515, subds. (a), (c).

Labor Code § 1182.12, subd. (b). The minimum wage applies to “all industries” and to “any occupation” except outside salespersons and individuals participating in certain national service programs. (Labor Code, §§ 1171, 1182.12.)

Labor Code § 515(a).

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (a) [“The Industrial Welfare Commission may establish [exceptions] from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to Sections 510 and 511 for executive, administrative, and professional employees, if the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exception, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.”].

29 C.F.R. § 541.2; Negri v. Koning & Associates (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 392, 398 [“[S]tate law requirements for [exceptions] from overtime pay must be at least as protective of the employee as the corresponding federal standards.”].

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (e) [“For the purposes of this section, ‘primarily’ means more than one-half of the employee’s worktime.”].

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (a); Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 8, §§ 11010⁠–⁠11170 [wage orders of the California Industrial Welfare Commission].

Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 8, §§ 11010⁠–⁠11150, subds. (1)(A)(2) [defining administrative employee under California law].