Title: Commissions based on work performed, not sales
[…] The employees are not salespeople, but their annual wages are more than $65,000. in Keyes Motors, Inc. v. Division of Labor Standards Enforcement(1987) it says that commissions are for the sale of goods or services, but not the performance of making the goods or providing the service.
Our employees often work more than 8 hours per day and more than 40 hours per week. Are they exempt due to the amount of money they earn annually? Or are they entitled to over-time pay?
Hi Pheller,
Thank you for your question. Labor Code section 204.1 defines commissions as follows:
Commission wages are compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.
Labor Code section 2751 adopts the same definition, and specifically excludes: “Temporary, variable incentive payments that increase, but do not decrease, payment under the written contract.”