This article explains how to know whether an employee can be classified as an exempt outside sales employee under California law.
[…] United Parcel Service, Inc. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1015 [“Federal law interpreting similar components of the FLSA exemptions is properly considered as persuasive authority, even if not binding on this court.”].) Federal law is not always helpful in interpreting the outside salesperson exemption, however, because the federal and California exemptions differ in significant ways. Key differences are discussed elsewhere in this article.

Labor Code, § 1171 [“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to and include men, women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is measured by time, piece, or otherwise, but shall not include any individual employed as an outside salesman . . . .”]; Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11070, subd. 1(C) [“The provisions of this order shall not apply to outside salespersons.”].

Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11070, subd. 2(J).