Employees in California may be entitled to paid time off to vote in statewide elections.
[…] (List of participating counties (Opens in new window).)

Despite these additional opportunities to vote, employees must still be given time to vote in-person if needed. Whether that time is needed will depend on whether an employee is deemed to have enough time outside of working hours to go vote. Employers must consider the employee’s working hours, where that employee must go to vote, and the voting opportunities still available at the time of the request.

References

Elections Code, § 14000, subd. (a) [“If a voter does not have sufficient time outside of working hours to vote at a statewide election, the voter may, without loss of pay, take off enough working time that, when added to the voting time available outside of working hours, will enable the voter to vote.]

Elections Code, § 14000, subd. b) [“No more than two hours of the time taken off for voting shall be without loss of pay.”]

See Elections Code, § 14000, subd. (a).

“Elections Code, § 14002. [“Sections 14000, 14001, and 14004 shall apply to all public agencies and the employees thereof, as well as to employers and employees in private industry.”].

Elections Code, § 14000, subd. (a).

See Elections Code, § 14000, subd. (a).

See Cal. Secretary of State’s Office, Time off to Vote Notices (Opens in new window) (last visited Aug. 10, 2022).

Godfrey v. Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (Cal. Ct. App., Mar. 20, 2020, No. C085693) 2020 WL 1316346.

Elections Code, § 14000, subd. b) [“The time off for voting shall be only at the beginning or end of the regular working shift, whichever allows the most free time for voting and the least time off from the regular working shift, unless otherwise mutually agreed.”]

Elections Code, § 14001 [“Not less than 10 days before every statewide election, every employer shall keep posted conspicuously at the place of work, if practicable, or elsewhere where it can be seen as employees come or go to their place of work, a notice setting forth the provisions of Section 14000.]

Elections Code, § 14001.

Elections Code, § 14000, subd. (c) [“If the employee on the third working day prior to the day of election, knows or has reason to believe that time off will be necessary to be able to vote on election day, the employee shall give the employer at least two working days’ notice that time off for voting is desired, in accordance with this section.]

Elections Code, § 3033 [“The vote by mail ballot shall be available to any registered voter.”]