In California, employees may be entitled to overtime if they work six days in a single week. The answer depends on the number of hours they've worked that week.
[…] It is generally overtime is paid at either time-and-a-half (i.e., 1.5 times the employee’s regular rate of pay) or double time (i.e., 2 times the employee’s regular rate of pay), depending on the number of hours and days worked.⁠7

Of course, there are many exceptions and caveats to these rules. Some industries and jobs, for example, have specific overtime laws that apply. If you would like to learn more about California’s overtime laws, please see our article: Overtime Wage Laws in California, Explained.

References

29 U.S.C. § 207; Labor Code, § 510, subd. (a).

Labor Code, § 510, subd. (a).

Labor Code, § 510, subd. (a).

Labor Code, § 500, subd. (a) [“‘Workday’ and ‘day’ mean any consecutive 24-hour period commencing at the same time each calendar day.”].

Labor Code, § 500, subd. (b) [“‘Workweek’ and ‘week’ mean any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week. ‘Workweek’ is a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven consecutive 24-hour periods.”].

Seymore v. Metson Marine, Inc. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 361, 368 [“Section 500 undoubtedly affords an employer significant flexibility in the designation of a workweek.”], disapproved on other grounds by Mendiola v. CPS Security Solutions, Inc. (2015) 60 Cal. 4th 833, 845⁠–⁠846.